Google+

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Santvani. So we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and / or store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices.

Collection and Use of (“Personal Information”)

Personal Information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your Personal Information anytime you are in contact with Santvani. Santvani and it's affiliates may share this Personal Information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve their products, services, content, and advertising.

You expressly consent to collection of personal information / sensitive data to be collected or used by Santvani for the purposes provided herein or the Terms of Use or any other terms or conditions that may be incorporated by Santvani on the Website from time to time.

Here are some examples of the types of Personal Information Santvani may collect and how the same may be used.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or place an order we may collect a variety of information including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number and / or credit or debit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How we use your personal information?

The personal information we collect allows us to:

1. To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).

2. To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).

3. To process transactions. (Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

4. To send periodic e-mails. (The e-mail address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news,   updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your Personal Information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit / debit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes Santvani uses cookies (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser, if you allow it) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the Website, passwords and credit / debit card numbers are not stored in cookies. A cookie helps you get the best out of the Website and helps Santvani to provide you with a more customized service. In addition to others cookies is also used for the following purposes:

1. Storing details about your site preferences (for instance which language you wish to view pages in); and

2.  Enabling our web server to track your session between pages of the Website and provide a continuity of experience, etc.

You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to, but since certain parts of the Website are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and therefore may not work perfectly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

Cookies is also used to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our Website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Your information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.  

You consent to Santvani collecting certain Personal Information which may be made available to strategic partners that work with Santvani to provide the services, or that help Santvani, market to customers. Personal information will only be shared by Santvani to provide or improve its services.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence for Santvani to disclose your Personal Information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, and only if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all Personal Information we collect to the relevant third party However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes.

Grievance Officer

The details of the Grievance Officer has been provided by which users or any victim who suffers as a result of access or usage of computer resource in violation of Rule 3 of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines), Rules 2011, can notify their complaints against access or usage of computer resource by the intermediary or other matters pertaining to computer resource made available by such user/ victim.

Grievance Officer

AAP Media, A10, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase 1

New Delhi, New Delhi 110020

India
go@santvani.com

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.santvani.com

AAP Media, A10, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase 1

New Delhi, New Delhi 110020

India
support@santvani.com 


User's Reviews

My hearty congrats for the Santvani team for taking the initiative to start such a wonderful site. It is very rich in content and quality. Thanx once again for this idea.


Mandeep Singh,Melbourne, Australia

View all